ethernet self assigned ip address

Discussion in 'Networking' started by localperson, Nov 5, 2016.

  1. localperson

    localperson New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I know this isn't a new problem but I've done a lot of research online to try and fix it but have had no success. And it seems a lot of others haven't found a solution either. I're tried renewing DHCP lease, deleting an apple file, rebooting every electrical device and fiddling around with IP addresses which I probably shouldn't have. I have an iMac and the wifi works but the ethernet remains with the self assigned message and can't connect to the net. I use powerline connectors connected to the router and the computer. It worked perfectly well a couple of months ago when I went away. Came back a couple of days ago and can't connect. Could it be the power line connectors or the router? Anyone got any ideas? Thanks
    Rafi
     
    localperson, Nov 5, 2016
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. localperson

    Cory Cooper Moderator

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,808
    Likes Received:
    185
    Hello and welcome.

    -Which model Mac?
    -Which version of OS X?
    -Which brand/model router?
    -Do you have another Ethernet-equipped computer/device that you can test with to see if it is the iMac's port or the router?
    -Is there any evidence of a power outage while you were away?

    C
     
    Cory Cooper, Nov 5, 2016
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. localperson

    localperson New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks very much for replying. iMac 21.5" mid 2011 8gb memory El Capitan.BT infinity hub. I only have a macbook air. no evidence of a power outage.
     
    localperson, Nov 5, 2016
    #3
  4. localperson

    oldscribe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,921
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    Geneve & UK
    Hi,

    Is this a home hub 5?
     
    oldscribe, Nov 5, 2016
    #4
  5. localperson

    localperson New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes it is and I have just tried a fix which involved changing the sync with 2.4 on the 5ghz and my ethernet connection stiill says self assigned ip address. wireless works fine
     
    localperson, Nov 5, 2016
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.