Appletv and error msg -3905


Joined
Dec 4, 2015
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
I know my wi if is working and I'm pretty sure of the password, but I keep getting an error message when I try to hook the third generation Apple TV up to my tv. Error msg 3905 and something about my network. I have tried resetting it with no better luck.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Cory Cooper

Moderator
Joined
May 19, 2004
Messages
8,874
Reaction score
341
Hello and welcome.

Sorry we didn't get back to you sooner.

-Is this a new Apple TV 3 and/or television?
-Has it previously worked?
-Are you getting any other errors - HDCP, etc?

C
 
Joined
Dec 4, 2015
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Hello and welcome.

Sorry we didn't get back to you sooner.

-Is this a new Apple TV 3 and/or television?
-Has it previously worked?
-Are you getting any other errors - HDCP, etc?

C
No, neither is new and it previously did work. I moved it from one house to another. No other error messages. Thanks
 

Cory Cooper

Moderator
Joined
May 19, 2004
Messages
8,874
Reaction score
341
OK, thanks.

-Do you have the same Internet provider and equipment?
-Do you have another HDMI cable to try?
-You stated you tried a factory reset of the Apple TV, correct?

C
 
Joined
Dec 4, 2015
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
OK, thanks.

-Do you have the same Internet provider and equipment?
-Do you have another HDMI cable to try?
-You stated you tried a factory reset of the Apple TV, correct?

C
I'm not sure what just happened, but it is working! I double checked the password, entered it, got the error message about network connection with (5) instead of the other error code, and when I kept pushing menu to get out of that screen, suddenly everything was working! Thanks for your help!
 
Ad

Advertisements

Cory Cooper

Moderator
Joined
May 19, 2004
Messages
8,874
Reaction score
341
Awesome...not sure what changed, but glad for you that it did!

C
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top