TechTool Pro 10 - "Volume Optimization" Issue with HD


Reesche

New Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2017
Messages
42
Reaction score
0
I am having trouble with "Volume Optimize" on one of my (4) Mac HD's.

I always run (1) File Optimization first....... Then I run (2) Volume Optimization last.

Works great on 3 of my 4 HD's. #4 HD is the culprit.

File Optimization works fine on it. Volume Optimization seems to time out. It says... "Volume Optimization Canceled" This happens within a minute or so after starting the Optimization.

The drive is a 4 TB drive "See attached screen shot."

Any Ideas why this is doing this?

Reesche
 

Attachments

Ad

Advertisements

Cory Cooper

Moderator
Joined
May 19, 2004
Messages
7,309
Reaction score
260
Hello,

In my experience, this could be caused by bad blocks/failing HDD. I would run a Surface Scan in TTP on the drive with the issue, to rule out any hardware issues.

Also, it looks like Drive 4 may be the startup drive?

Let us know how that goes,

C
 

Reesche

New Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2017
Messages
42
Reaction score
0
Ran Surface Scan on TTP last night........."No Bad Blocks Encountered"

I didn't think that Drive 4 was bad.... it is my newest 4TB but it is the fullest as far as files go. I am constantly using/adding and trashing files on this drive. I use it as my working back up.

Any thing else you guys can think of?

Reesche
 

Attachments

Reesche

New Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2017
Messages
42
Reaction score
0
Hey Cory or somebody.......This issue is still with me. Any more help with Tech Tool Pro 10 issue?
 

Cory Cooper

Moderator
Joined
May 19, 2004
Messages
7,309
Reaction score
260
I am still looking into it.

Honestly, modern drives not need full optimization like they did previously, due to the increases in access speed. Windows machines needed it more than Macs back in the day.

OS X/macOS does a file optimization automatically when the system is idle.

I will keep looking,

C
 

Reesche

New Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2017
Messages
42
Reaction score
0
Sounds good, thank you Cory!

I just can not figure out WHY this new 4TB drive will not let me optimize it. Whan all 3 of my other drives will? I have been using TTP for years and this has never happened.

Drive 4 is not my start up disc. I use Drive 1 as my start up disc/work drive.

Drive 4 (drive in question) has a ton of mp4's on it that I consistantly load and delete these files on that drive.

Let me know if you have any other ideas Cory.

Reesche
 
Ad

Advertisements

Cory Cooper

Moderator
Joined
May 19, 2004
Messages
7,309
Reaction score
260
OK, thanks for the additional information.

-Has it ever completed the optimization successfully?
-Is the 4 TB WD Blue drive in a Western Digital enclosure?
-I see it is Mac OS Extended (Journaled), but is it GUID Partition Map?
-Do you happen to have DiskWarrior as well, and can it verify/rebuild the directory?

C
 

Reesche

New Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2017
Messages
42
Reaction score
0
Hey Cory..... Let me answer your questions... I have attached several jpegs for you to look at.

-Has it ever completed the optimization successfully? Not that I know of.

-Is the 4 TB WD Blue drive in a Western Digital enclosure? See attachment.... I think so.

-I see it is Mac OS Extended (Journaled), but is it GUID Partition Map? What does this mean? When you format the drive right? If you view the "System Drive INFO jpeg I believe that it does say GUID.

-Do you happen to have DiskWarrior as well, and can it verify/rebuild the directory? Yes I Do version 5. BUT, I am not sure how to use it, in what order do you run its features? See Attachment.

After you have reviewed all of this, let me know what you think Cory!

Thank you for your persistence!

Reesche
 

Attachments

Cory Cooper

Moderator
Joined
May 19, 2004
Messages
7,309
Reaction score
260
Hello,

-My bad...I totally miffed and didn't remember it was a Mac Pro...it's an internal drive, not in an external enclosure. ;)
-System Drive Info screenshot: Partition Map Type: GPT (GUID Partition Table) - correct, that is good
-If you have a backup of the data on that drive (recommended - hopefully you have all the drives backed up that you are optimizing as well), you only need to click the Rebuild button, wait for it to analyze, then click Replace when it prompts you. The other tools aren't used very much at all.

C
 

Reesche

New Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2017
Messages
42
Reaction score
0
Hey Cory....So your saying to use DiskWarrior and apply the "Rebuild to Drive 4"?

Will it erase files etc? The reason I am asking, is this drive is full of .mp4 files and it would be a BIG undertaking to back all of that data up to another HD source.

If I went to all that trouble wouldn't I just erase and reformat the #4 HD?

Please advise...

Reesche
 
Ad

Advertisements

Cory Cooper

Moderator
Joined
May 19, 2004
Messages
7,309
Reaction score
260
Rebuild simply rebuilds the disk directory - the file that keeps track of where the files are on the drive. It won't erase the data. But, as always, it is important to always have a backup of your drive. It isn't a matter of if a drive will fail at some point, just when.

Rebuilding the directory is approximately the same data exposure as optimizing the drive...meaning you are taking the same chance peforming both of those actions without having a proper backup. Any utility that moves/changes the drive file structure always has the possibility of data loss.

Hope that helps,

C
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top