Samsung Monitor drivers


Joined
Jan 27, 2018
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Samsung monitor Model333SW PLUS manufactured Sept 2009 - need to find out how I may use in on my MacBook Pro. I have the cable connected via Thunderbolt slot. Samsung monitors sold to HP Nov2017, HP do not support this old monitor.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Cory Cooper

Moderator
Joined
May 19, 2004
Messages
8,903
Reaction score
342
Hello and welcome.

-Which exact model MacBook Pro?
-Which version of OS X?
-Is it a Samsung SyncMaster 2333SW? If not, can you give us the exact model number, as I cannot find 333SW PLUS or 333SW +.
-What type/brand/model of adapter are you using?

C
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2018
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Early 2013)
OS X El Capitan 11.10.6
yes - Samsung SyncMaster 2333SW
its got the 18 pin screw in at Monitor end, but I got a Thunderbolt adapter at Mac end.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2018
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Yep, thats what I am using. DVI-D on Samsung, into Thunderbolt on Mac.
if I switch on the monitor, and plug in the Thunderbolt, I get the snowy cliffs desktop page showing on the Samsung.
If I press the side buttons on the Samsung I get the five "Picture, Colour, Size & Position, SetUp&Reset, and Information" options.
I navigate down to "SetUp&Reset" and press the right arrow button, and highlight "reset".
If I press the "Auto" button, I get a message saying "Auto Adjustment not available".
If I press the right arrow button, I get the "No/Yes" option. I navigate to YES, but there is no button that I can see that will activate the YES - the "Auto" button simply gives same message saying "Auto Adjustment not available".
buttons available are
X - press shows menu, press again removes menu
UP arrow - move selector up
DOWN arrow - move selector down
RIGHT arrow - moves to right, nothing more
AUTO button - press the "Auto" button, I get a message saying "Auto Adjustment not available".
POWER - on off only.
Its like there should be another button that "accepts" the command.
 
Ad

Advertisements

Cory Cooper

Moderator
Joined
May 19, 2004
Messages
8,903
Reaction score
342
I think some of those commands may require a PC and the software that came with it.

-Is there anything in the manual that explains the button functions?
-Are you having any issues with it other than the control buttons not working fully?
-Maybe some of the controls only work with an analog VGA connection. Many digital inputs (DVI/HDMI) cannot be adjusted.

C
 
Ad

Advertisements


Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top