New SSD is missing space

Joined
Oct 3, 2017
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
This is probably a very basic problem and I apologise in advance.
I decided to upgrade my SSD from 120Gb to 240Gb as I need more space. I cloned from my old disk to my new disk and everything works fine BUT it is as if I still have my old disk in as I do not have any
extra space. I have tried to increase the volume size but there is no unallocated space.

I have a MacBook Pro (15-inch Early 2008) on El Capitan 10.11.6

Any pointers wold be gratefully received
Screen Shot 2017-10-03 at 22.18.48.png


Screen Shot 2017-10-03 at 22.19.04.png
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
4,854
Reaction score
241
I do not know where you are getting that second pie chart from, but here is what my structure looks like on my mid 2013 13" MacBook Air running the latest version of Sierra, OS 10.12.6:

From Disk Utility:
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2017-10-04 at 1.21.29 AM.png
    Screen Shot 2017-10-04 at 1.21.29 AM.png
    82.5 KB · Views: 328
  • Screen Shot 2017-10-04 at 1.29.38 AM.png
    Screen Shot 2017-10-04 at 1.29.38 AM.png
    83.5 KB · Views: 373
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
4,854
Reaction score
241
Then, from the Finder:
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2017-10-04 at 1.31.39 AM.png
    Screen Shot 2017-10-04 at 1.31.39 AM.png
    74.3 KB · Views: 355
Joined
Oct 3, 2017
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Hi
You may see the same if you select the physical drive, (not the volume "Macintosh HD"). If you select "Apple SSD SM0256F MEDIA" and then click on the "Partition" icon at the top of that window.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
4,854
Reaction score
241
OK, here is the first one:
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2017-10-04 at 1.55.49 AM.png
    Screen Shot 2017-10-04 at 1.55.49 AM.png
    178.7 KB · Views: 328
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
4,854
Reaction score
241
Then, when I click on the plus (+) symbol to add a partition, here is what I get:
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2017-10-04 at 1.56.24 AM.png
    Screen Shot 2017-10-04 at 1.56.24 AM.png
    152.2 KB · Views: 378
Joined
Oct 3, 2017
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Yes, but when I try to add a partition I only have 1gb approx. to add. It's a 240Gb disk so I should have at least another 140Gb to add. There must be a way of accessing the remaining 140Gb but it is not available.
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2017-10-04 at 10.25.10.png
    Screen Shot 2017-10-04 at 10.25.10.png
    70.1 KB · Views: 319
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
4,854
Reaction score
241
I'm assuming you first partitioned the new drive, and then "cloned"/copied your stuff from your older (and external?) drive to the applicable partition. What software did you use for backing up your original stuff, and for cloning it? Myself I use SuperDuper! for my backups, as it makes a bootable clone/backup.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top