Flickering dots


ADB2

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2012
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Hi there --

As my Mac Pro woke up from sleep this morning, it had white/black (depending on the background color) flickering pixel-size dots on the two monitors I use. Most of the dots are clustered by 4, drawing a square or other forms.

It's a 2 x 2,66 Dual-Core Xeon (2006 I think), 14 Gig on 10.6.8.

Graphic card is ATI Radeon HD 5770, where I have plugged a Samsung (12") monitor with a VGA/Mini-DVI adapter, and a (2007) 21" Apple Cinema Display (DVI).

I don't think it's the cable/adapter, since it started to occur simultaneously on both.
Another thing is that I don't have the flickering dots if I boot in safe mode.
Last, it seems that the more video there is (flash, web pages, FCP, etc.), or the more I'm moving finder windows around, the more dots I get.

Any idea?

TIA ! (I need some graphic/video work done and it's a hassle... :eek:\).
 
Ad

Advertisements

Kaveman

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2010
Messages
3,558
Reaction score
49
Another thing is that I don't have the flickering dots if I boot in safe mode.
We its not hardware then.

I'd guess a preference file, or corrupted driver.

Always good to have a unused Admin Account that you can log into to sort these sorts of problems.
 

ADB2

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2012
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
We its not hardware then.
I'd guess a preference file, or corrupted driver.
Always good to have a unused Admin Account that you can log into to sort these sorts of problems.
Thanks for your input. Just curious: what can I do with an(other) unused Admin account that I can't do with my regular one? Can I still create it now, or does it have to have been created beforeward? Thanks.
 

Kaveman

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2010
Messages
3,558
Reaction score
49
So you have an unused Admin Account? I thought because you were using "Safe" mode you didn't have a clean Admin account.


Thats good, log into that and see if the problem is there too?
 

ADB2

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2012
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
So you have an unused Admin Account? I thought because you were using "Safe" mode you didn't have a clean Admin account.
Thats good, log into that and see if the problem is there too?
No, I don't. Should I create one, or is it too late? Wouldn't it use the same drivers or pref files anyway? TIA.
 

Kaveman

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2010
Messages
3,558
Reaction score
49
No it's too late the problem would travel with to the new account.
 
Ad

Advertisements

ADB2

New Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2012
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Ah, ok ; thanks. I'll keep the tip in mind for next time.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top