RAM Cards Won't Snap In

Discussion in 'Mac OS X' started by theALmighty66, Jul 30, 2017.

  1. theALmighty66

    theALmighty66 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the NYC / NJ / Philly area
    theALmighty66, Jul 30, 2017
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. theALmighty66

    Cory Cooper Moderator

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,276
    Likes Received:
    158
    Hello,

    It's hard to tell from the photo, but looks like it simply isn't seated all the way and/or snapped into place. It may not snap into place all the way if the bottom DIMM isn't properly seated first.

    -Which exact model Mac?
    -When it dropped, where are the impact point(s)?
    -How much and where is the physical damage to the case?
    -Are the levers broken at all? They don't look to be in the photo.
    -Have you tried removing both DIMMs and reseating them? And.or/swapping them so the bottom is the top and top is the bottom?
    -Are you having trouble with both DIMMs, or just the "top" one? If just the top, does it startup without it?

    NOTE: Although it takes a little pressure to properly seat and snap in the DIMMs, be careful not to force them and break/damage the slots or levers.

    C
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2017
    Cory Cooper, Jul 30, 2017
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. theALmighty66

    theALmighty66 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the NYC / NJ / Philly area
    Thank you for caring!

    I don't know why the specs don't automatically show any more, but it's a mid-2009 13.3" MacBook Pro. I didnt see how it landed. It doesn't seem to start with just one card.

    The main problem is that the side pieces won't close in all the way, and I have tried all of that so far. I'm debating taking it to Best Buy or an Apple Store, but one may cost $100 and the other probably doesn't care about vintage machinery anymore. I'm afraid to use plyers.

    Ugh, always something.

    Sorry for the choppy response; I find it hard to type on an iPad.
     
    theALmighty66, Jul 31, 2017
    #3
  4. theALmighty66

    theALmighty66 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    the NYC / NJ / Philly area
    Unnecessary Update Time™

    The housing around the RAM got damaged—and apparently one of the RAM cards did as well. I would've had to replace the entire logic board in order to completely fix the housing.

    One shop would've been $380 to replace the logic board. Another would've been $500+.

    Advanced Micro Distributions Channel partially fixed the RAM housing so I can at least one 4GB card functioning—and it cost $70.
     
    theALmighty66, Aug 12, 2017
    #4
  5. theALmighty66

    Cory Cooper Moderator

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,276
    Likes Received:
    158
    Glad to hear it's partially fixed.

    C
     
    Cory Cooper, Aug 12, 2017
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.