Open new full screen apps.

Joined
Dec 14, 2012
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Every day I wake up and open 8 apps and make them full screen so I can do some work. Two of my apps are web browsers and I send them to 3 sites in 3 separate tabs. It would be nice to start my computer and have it run an automator app that does this for me.

I wrote some apple script that will open my apps but it does not make them all full screen, even though I can make them full screen manually.

Any solutions?

Here is my automator applescript code:
on run {input, parameters}


tell application "Komodo Edit"
activate
end tell

delay 2

tell application "Google Chrome"
activate
tell application "System Events"
tell process "Google Chrome"
delay 1
keystroke "f" using {command down, control down}
end tell
end tell
end tell


delay 2

tell application "Safari"
activate
tell application "System Events"
tell process "Safari"
delay 1
keystroke "f" using {command down, control down}
end tell
end tell
end tell


delay 2


tell application "Mail"
activate
tell application "System Events"
tell process "Mail"
delay 1
keystroke "f" using {command down, control down}
end tell
end tell
end tell

delay 2


tell application "Terminal"
activate
tell application "System Events"
tell process "Terminal"
delay 1
keystroke "f" using {command down, control down}
end tell
end tell
end tell

delay 2


tell application "TweetDeck"
activate
tell application "System Events"
tell process "TweetDeck"
delay 1
keystroke "f" using {command down, control down}
end tell
end tell
end tell


delay 2




tell application "iTunes"
activate
tell application "System Events"
tell process "iTunes"
delay 1
keystroke "f" using {command down, control down}
end tell
end tell
end tell



delay 2

tell application "Skype"
activate
tell application "System Events"
tell process "Skype"
delay 1
keystroke "f" using {command down, control down}
end tell
end tell
end tell


delay 2

return input
end run
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2010
Messages
3,558
Reaction score
52
Check to see if they have "Enter fullscreen" in the menus, if they do check that they have set Command - Control - F as the shortcut, if not thats your problem. In System Preferences > Keyboard add the Keyboard Shortcut for those Apps.
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2012
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
All of the apps are capable of opening in a full window when I manually press command control f on them, they just don't when automator runs my code.
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2010
Messages
3,558
Reaction score
52
Have you changed the order of the script to see if the fault is with the Apps?
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2012
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Have you changed the order of the script to see if the fault is with the Apps?

No, I didn't know the order of the scripts would make a difference. I don't know if they are all applescriptable? The ones I want to make full screen all have the dual arrows in the top right corner though.

I guess I will just try using the record button to handle this for me. Opening an application in its own space seems like it would have been much easier than this. Leave it to a major corporation to leave out an easy way to do basic things.
 
Joined
Nov 26, 2010
Messages
3,558
Reaction score
52
Which ones work? Yes, many Apps are not AppleScriptable, its a pain.

Use Record is even more limited.

There are many things that effect Scripts timing is one of them or did you not notice delay 1, you may need to lengthen the delay if your Mac is hard at work loading Apps and websites.
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2012
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Ok thats what I thought, that's why I added delays in different parts to see if it would help.

Doesn't matter I'll just do it manually. I would have thought more people would want to be able to push a button to get all their programs where they want them instead of opening them separately and placing them in the space you want them every time. Maybe people just dont' shut down that often though.

Thanks for trying.
 

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments. After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.

Ask a Question

Top