resume wifi after sleep

Discussion in 'Networking' started by rick wintomac, May 28, 2016.

  1. rick wintomac

    rick wintomac New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    On new MAC (10.11.5) the wifi doesn't resume automatically after sleep, and requires WPA password again.

    1. I made the settings (including advanced) in the new MAC identical to the settings in the old MAC.

    2. When I enter the wifi password, I check the box to remember the network

    3. I tried fixes listed on other posts but no success

    • such as delete the wifi ( - ) and then add it back ( + )
    • Elevated wifi to the top network priority (over Bluetooth and Ethernet; firewire and thunderbolt disabled)


    What do you advise?



    Thank you
     
    rick wintomac, May 28, 2016
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. rick wintomac

    oldscribe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,941
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Geneve & UK
    oldscribe, May 28, 2016
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. rick wintomac

    rick wintomac New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for the link.

    I tried the detailed process for replacing the preferences and network setup; and the additional suggestions at the end of the article.

    Still have the same problem!

    Any other suggestions appreciated.
     
    rick wintomac, May 30, 2016
    #3
  4. rick wintomac

    Cory Cooper Moderator

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,943
    Likes Received:
    193
    Cory Cooper, May 30, 2016
    #4
  5. rick wintomac

    rick wintomac New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you I will try the suggestions.

    The MACBook is a late 2012 refurb running 10.11.5
     
    rick wintomac, May 30, 2016
    #5
  6. rick wintomac

    rick wintomac New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Router is Cisco dpc3941t
     
    rick wintomac, May 30, 2016
    #6
  7. rick wintomac

    oldscribe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,941
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Geneve & UK
    Is this not duel band? May also be worth renaming the 2.5GHz band so mac does not look for it.
     
    oldscribe, May 30, 2016
    #7
  8. rick wintomac

    rick wintomac New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    When renaming the 2.5GHz band, do you mean to rename the network inside of the router; or rename the "network location" in the MAC System Preferences?
     
    rick wintomac, May 30, 2016
    #8
  9. rick wintomac

    oldscribe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,941
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Geneve & UK
    Hi,

    Go to the routers home page and you will see both networks this is where you rename it, and see what is connected to each network.
    I had a similar issue when in the UK with a BT home hub 5.

    Usually it is only printers and android devices that need the lower network.

    You should check specifically how to change the Cisco's network names as instruction will differ from router to router. I had to go into advanced setting for the BT hub.
     
    oldscribe, May 30, 2016
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.