Language Change

Discussion in 'AppleScript' started by Meatleg, May 29, 2007.

  1. Meatleg

    Meatleg New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Osaka
    living in Japan, i keep my OS in Japanese but sometimes need to change it back to English (like when im doing something REALLY important and wanna make sure i dont screw something up, or if a non japanese speaking friend or family member is visiting...). Going into the control panel and into the international settings can be a pain if you have to switch often though....

    How would i write an apple script that could do this for me? dragging the Japanese above the English and vise versa....

    is this possible?
    thx
     
    Meatleg, May 29, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Meatleg

    Ric New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,260
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi there and welcome !

    yes this should be possible...

    I shall do you a little movie...how to later tonight !

    regards

    Ric
     
    Ric, May 29, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Meatleg

    Meatleg New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Osaka
    GREAT!
    take your time. ive dealt with it for a while now but i really wanted to learn some applescript and i was that this would be the kind of problem that applescript could handle. thx!!!
     
    Meatleg, May 29, 2007
    #3
  4. Meatleg

    Meatleg New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Osaka
    hey ric, any progress on that yet?
    thx.....
     
    Meatleg, Jun 6, 2007
    #4
  5. Meatleg

    Meatleg New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Osaka
    hey ric, any progress on that yet?
    thx.....
     
    Meatleg, Jul 2, 2007
    #5
  6. Meatleg

    Meatleg New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Osaka
    hey ric, any progress on the language change script yet? i havent tried it with automator yet, but i might have at it right now....
    thanks
     
    Meatleg, Nov 2, 2007
    #6
  7. Meatleg

    Meatleg New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Osaka
    :)I figured it out.
    I set up an automator action of "Run Shell Script" with the shell set to bin/bash/
    And I pasted this code into it:
    defaults write NSGlobalDomain AppleLanguages "(ja, en)"

    I made another one with the languages reversed:
    defaults write NSGlobalDomain AppleLanguages "(en, ja)"

    i didnt worry about the other languages since these are the only two i use.
    i saved each workflow (made of the single automator action) as a seperate application and i keep them in my dock....

    handy...

    congradulations self!
    thanks self!
    you're welcome self!



     
    Meatleg, Oct 20, 2008
    #7
  8. Meatleg

    Ric New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,260
    Likes Received:
    4
    Well done you !

    Apologies, for my lack of participation...life sometimes gets in the way !

    Thanks for posting your solution.

    best wishes

    Ric
     
    Ric, Oct 20, 2008
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.