HELP!! IMac says I'm low on memory

Discussion in 'Mac OS X' started by Rogere, Apr 11, 2012.

  1. Rogere

    Rogere New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    I am trying to work in Excel on my Mac X 10, never had a problem before but now I can not even add a row because I get a pop-up that says Memory Too Low. I check my activity ,moniter and I have 1.8 GB free memory, 565 Wired (whatever that means), 904 MB active, 781MG InActive and 2.19 USED, I hope not USED UP!

    Any suggestions?
     
    Rogere, Apr 11, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertising

  2. Rogere

    Kaveman VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,559
    Location:
    Westland, NZ
    This is a Excel / Microsoft bug. Try a restart, don't leave Excel open for long periods of time and always log out/in or restart after using.
     
    Kaveman, Apr 12, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertising

  3. Rogere

    Rogere New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Kaveman,

    Thanks for the reply(s). I am a researcher and leave my Excel open all the time my 'puter is on, several Excel files in fact, have for nearly two years now with this Mac and six years before that on a PC. May have to go back to a PC. At least for MS Office not as stable on the Mac.
     
    Rogere, Apr 12, 2012
    #3
  4. Rogere

    Kaveman VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,559
    Location:
    Westland, NZ
    yep, thats exactly what MS wants!
     
    Kaveman, Apr 12, 2012
    #4
  5. Rogere

    Kaveman VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,559
    Location:
    Westland, NZ
    I see MS have just release SP 2, might help with your issues.
     
    Kaveman, Apr 12, 2012
    #5
  6. Rogere

    Rogere New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Kaveman,

    Is the SP2 for a PC or my Mac?
     
    Rogere, Apr 13, 2012
    #6
  7. Rogere

    Kaveman VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,559
    Location:
    Westland, NZ
  8. Rogere

    Rogere New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Kaveman,

    I am using MS 2008 and am afraid to update any further. Seems to me that every update MS makes gets less stable and does far less than the previous version. I wish I could use 2003 on my Mac!
     
    Rogere, Apr 13, 2012
    #8
  9. Rogere

    Kaveman VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,559
    Location:
    Westland, NZ
    I think 2011 is a better product, but I agree.
    Thats why I use Pages.
     
    Kaveman, Apr 13, 2012
    #9
    1. Advertising

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

It takes just 2 minutes to sign up (and it's free!). Just click the sign up button to choose a username and then you can ask your own questions on the forum.
Similar Threads
  1. alan809

    What is max memory on iMac 400 G3?

    alan809, May 9, 2010, in forum: Mac Desktops
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    600
    Greenman
    May 11, 2010
  2. Jeff Tokayer

    Memory for iMac G5

    Jeff Tokayer, Feb 14, 2005, in forum: Apps
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    90
    Sylvain Lemire
    Feb 16, 2005
  3. aw10809@yahoo.com

    Memory compatibility ->imac G3 to imac G4

    aw10809@yahoo.com, Jan 24, 2006, in forum: Mac
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    114
    aw10809@yahoo.com
    Jan 24, 2006
  4. Murf

    memory for my G5 1.8 imac

    Murf, Sep 6, 2005, in forum: UK Macs
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    142
    The Rev
    Sep 6, 2005
  5. Abel

    Memory in an Imac

    Abel, Nov 26, 2005, in forum: UK Macs
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    93
    dave stanton
    Nov 27, 2005
Loading...

Share This Page